Election results 1995

 Votes cast:
  Mauritius: 694,013  (79.9% of total)    LP/MMM:   65.23% of total votes
  Rodrigues:  18,500  (73.0% of total)    MSM/RMM:  19.73% of total votes
      Total: 712,513  (79.7% of total)


                   Candidates             Party     Votes     Candidate %

 Constituency 1    David J.B.             LP/MMM    16,920     76.5
 GRNW/ Port-Louis  Barbier J-C.           LP/MMM    15,815     71.5
 West              Navarre-Marie A        LP/MMM    15,485     70.0
 (turnout: 68.4%)  Kodabaccus M. A.       PGD        3,625     16.4
                   Darga G.L.             PGD        3,256     14.7
                   Tharanee R.            MSM/RMM    2,796     12.6

 Constituency 2    Bebeejaun A. R.        LP/MMM    10,844     59.4
 Port-Louis        Tsang Mang Kin J.      LP/MMM    10,493     57.5
 South/Central     Jeewah A.              LP/MMM    10,487     57.4
 (turnout: 73.8%)  Chatharoo A.           Hizb./MMP  3,942     21.6
                   Abdool A.              Hizb./MMP  3,800     20.8
                   Suffee H.              Hizb./MMP  3,383     18.5

 Constituency 3    Lauthan S.             LP/MMM     9,165     61.7
 Port-Louis        Mallam Hassan I.       LP/MMM     8,498     57.2
 Maritim/East      Nanhuck M.             LP/MMM     7,837     52.8
 (turnout: 76.1%)  Beeharry S.            Hizb./MMP  4,405     29.7
                   Sahodeea A.            Hizb./MMP  4,224     28.5
                   Fakeermeeah C.         Hizb./MMP  4,071     27.4

 Constituency 4    Thacoor-Sidaya I.      LP/MMM    18,780     63.5
 Port-Louis North/ Chaumiere J-F.         LP/MMM    17,750     60.0
 Mt. Longue        Arunasalon J.          LP/MMM    17,097     57.8
 (turnout: 75.6%)  Gopaul L.              MSM/RMM    7,082     23.9
                   Soobadar R.            MSM/RMM    4,529     15.3
                   Candahoo A.            MSM/RMM    4,498     15.2

 Constituency 5    Ramgoolam N.           LP/MMM    27,333     81.9
 Pamplemousses/    Ramnah P.              LP/MMM    24,310     72.9
 Triolet           Soonarane M.           LP/MMM    23,523     70.5
 (turnout: 80.6%)  Ramjuttun D.           MSM/RMM    5,596     16.8
                   Konjoo P.              MSM/RMM    5,016     15.0
                   Bundhoo L.             MSM/RMM    5,242     15.7

 Constituency 6    Beeharry D.            LP/MMM    19,756     64.4
 Grand Bay/ Poudre Jeeah P.               LP/MMM    18,510     60.4
 d'Or              Poonoosamy S.          LP/MMM    15,958     52.0
 (turnout: 81.2%)  Dulloo M.              MSM/RMM    8,826     28.8
                   Bodha N.               MSM/RMM    5,992     19.5
                   Poonith J.             MSM/RMM    4,919     16.0

 Constituency 7    Meenowa J.             LP/MMM    17,439     60.7
 Piton/ Riv. du    Virahsawmy D.          LP/MMM    17,415     60.6
 Rempart           Rajman R.              LP/MMM    16,993     59.2
 (turnout: 87.2%)  Jugnauth A.(Sir)       MSM/RMM   11,406     39.7
                   Busgeet D.             MSM/RMM    9,055     31.5
                   Seetiah K.             MSM/RMM    8,840     30.8

 Constituency 8    Bundhoo L.             LP/MMM    19,352     67.6
 Moka/ Quartier    Dayal S.               LP/MMM    18,432     64.3
 Militaire         Balamoody V.           LP/MMM    18,256     63.8
 (turnout: 85.1%)  Sithanen R.            MSM/RMM    8,902     31.0
                   Fokeer D.              MSM/RMM    7,739     27.7
                   Jugnauth A.            MSM/RMM    7,534     26.3

 Constituency 9    Bojeenauth V.          LP/MMM    23,804     69.4
 Flacq/ Bon        Gunness G.             LP/MMM    21,889     63.8
 Accueil           Nath G.                LP/MMM    19,131     55.8
 (turnout: 85.7%)  Bachoo A.              MSM/RMM   11,501     33.5
                   Choonee M.             MSM/RMM    9,622     28.0
                   Guttee R.              MSM/RMM    8,045     23.4

 Constituency 10   Bheenick R.            LP/MMM    24,469     79.1
 Mt. Blanche/ GRSE Bundhun V.             LP/MMM    24,070     77.8
                   Peerun Z.              LP/MMM    19,309     62.4
 (turnout: 82.0%)  Khadun P.              MSM/RMM    7,405     23.9
                   Goburdhun J.           MSM/RMM    5,159     16.7
                   Khodabux B.            MSM/RMM    4,303     13.9

 Constituency 11   Boolell A.             LP/MMM    19,862     73.9
 Rose-Belle/ Vieux Haton J.               LP/MMM    18,436     68.6
 G. Port           Jeelall S.             LP/MMM    17,416     64.8
 (turnout: 85.2%)  Jugnauth P.            MSM/RMM    7,861     29.2
                   Jhurry J.              MSM/RMM    7,016     26.1
                   Jootun P.              MSM/RMM    5,975     22.2

 Constituency 12   Bunwaree V.            LP/MMM    18,102     72.0
 Mahebourg/ Pl.    Boiss,zon E.           LP/MMM    15,884     63.2
 Magnien           Soburrun A.            LP/MMM    15,317     60.9
 (turnout: 82.8%)  Gayan A.               MSM/RMM    6,124     24.3
                   Fowdur M.              MSM/RMM    5,032     20.0
                   Ramsahok L.            PAL        3,151     12.5
						 
 Constituency 13   Deerpalsing K.         LP/MMM    15,266     62.0
 Riv. des          Sunassee S.            LP/MMM    14,708     59.7
 Anguilles/        Bundhun R.             LP/MMM    14,416     58.5
 Souillac          Aumeer H.              MSM/RMM    5,739     23.3
 (turnout: 87.6%)  Kasenally S.           MSM/RMM    4,885     19.8
                   Nababsing P.           MSM/RMM    4,334     17.6

 Constituency 14   Ganoo A.               LP/MMM    27,268     74.9
 Savanne/ Black    Aim‚e L.               LP/MMM    24,285     66.5
 River             Jhuboo B.              LP/MMM    23,698     65.1
 (turnout: 83.0%)  Bappoo S.              MSM/RMM    9,079     24.9
                   Beedassy R.            MSM/RMM    7,302     20.1
                   Commarmond G.          MSM/RMM     na        na

 Constituency 15   Peeroo A.              LP/MMM    22,791     65.6
 La Caverne/       Obeegadoo S.           LP/MMM    22,737     65.5
 Phoenix           Purryag K.             LP/MMM    22,712     65.4
 (turnout 80.2%)   Roopun P.              MSM/RMM    8,362     24.1
                   Phokeer S.             MSM/RMM    7,802     22.4
                   Soodhun S.             MSM/RMM    7,416     21.3

 Constituency 16   Lallah S.              LP/MMM    19,840     67.2
 Vacoas/ Flor‚al   Sakaram S.             LP/MMM    18,903     64.0
                   Arouf-Parfait J.       LP/MMM    18,312     62.0
 (turnout: 76.4%)  Gunnoo G.              MSM/RMM    6,864     23.2
                   Teelock S.             MSM/RMM    6,828     23.1
                   Offman K.              MSM/RMM    4,663     15.8
			        
 Constituency 17   Malherbe C.            LP/MMM    18,408     67.7
 Curepipe/         Chateau de Balyon      LP/MMM    15,359     56.5
 Midlands          Ramdass M.             LP/MMM    14,623     53.7
 (turnout: 77.1%)  Duval G. (Sir)         PGD       10,144     37.7
                   Goburdhun A.           MSM/RMM    5,017     18.4
                   Paul T.                PGD        4,293     15.8

 Constituency 18   Bhima D.               LP/MMM    20,365     71.6
 Belle Rose/       Pillay K.              LP/MMM    18,536     65.0
 Quatre-Bornes     Perrier A.             LP/MMM    16,969     59.7
 (turnout: 75.5%)  Gaya R.                MSM/RMM    8,479     29.8
                   Dumazel R.             MSM/RMM    5,302     18.6
                   Seenyen J.             MSM/RMM    5,232     18.4

 Constituency 19   B‚renger P.            LP/MMM    16,963     72.0
 Stanley/ Rose     Chady S.               LP/MMM    16,412     69.6
                   Cuttaree J.            LP/MMM    16,218     68.8
 (turnout: 70.8%)  Duval J.               PGD        4,485     19.0
                   Moothia V.             PGD        3,532     15.0
                   Leckning F.            PGD        3,251     13.8

 Constituency 20   Minerve J.             LP/MMM    17,766     67.0
 Beau Bassin/      Bhagwan R.             LP/MMM    17,126     64.6
 Petite Riviere    Ohsan-Bellepeau M.     LP/MMM    16,188     61.1
                   Balgobin D.            MSM/RMM    5,596     21.1
 (turnout: 74.1%)  Duval H.               PGD        5,233     19.7
                   Chung Chai Man A.      MSM/RMM    4,677     17.6

 Constituency 21   Jolicoeur B.           OPR        8,398     62.1
 Rodrigues         Clair S.               OPR        8,233     60.9
                   Vonmally N.            MR         4,845     35.8
 (turnout: 73.0%)  Nancy S.               MR         4,684     34.6
                   Soopramanien S.        Ind.         248      1.8

 

© 1996-2017 Maurinet.com - All Rights Reserved - Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Designed and Maintained by COMPNet Ltd