Election results 2005

Results of the Election held on July 3, 2005

 

Votes cast:
Mauritius: 646,138  (78.1% of total) Alliance Social:  53.57% of total votes
Rodrigues: 20,163  (84.52% of total)  MSM/MMM:  41.70% of total votes
    Total: 666,301  (81.52% of total)


		Candidates		Party		Votes	Candidate %


 Constituency 1    NAVARRE MARIE Arianne  MSM/MMM		14,019     50.0
 GRNW/ Port-Louis  GRENADE Marie A.S.     MSM/MMM		13,766     49.1
 (turnout: 74.68%) BARBIER Jean-Claude    MSM/MMM		13,653     48.7
               

 Constituency 2    Bebeejaun A. R.        Alliance Sociale	9,422     50.1
 Port-Louis        Issack A.R. Goolam     Alliance Sociale	7,895     42.0
 South/Central     TANG WAH HING S.H.C    Alliance Sociale	7,833     41.7
 (turnout: 78.75%) 

 Constituency 3    DULULL Mohammed A.A.   Alliance Sociale	6,872     40.1
 Port-Louis        HUSNOO Mohammad Anwar  Alliance Sociale	6,827     39.8
 Maritim/East      LAUTHAN Samloullah     MSM/MMM		6,748     39.3
 (turnout: 77.47%) 
                  
 Constituency 4    VIRAHSAWMY Bedwantee   Alliance Sociale	15,879    48.6
 Port-Louis North/ LESJONGARD Georges P.  MSM/MMM		15,675    48.0 
 Mt. Longue        JHUGROO Purmanund      MSM/MMM		15,098    46.2
 (turnout: 76.97%)  

 Constituency 5    Ramgoolam N.           Alliance Sociale	25,485    61.5
 Pamplemousses/    FAUGOO Satya Veyash    Alliance Sociale	22,412    54.1
 Triolet           RITTOO Satyaprakash    Alliance Sociale	21,578    52.1
 (turnout: 80.27%)  

 Constituency 6    DULLOO Madan Murlidhar Alliance Sociale	21,480     57.6
 Grand Bay/ Poudre RUCKTOOA Dharmajaye    Alliance Sociale	20,808     55.8
 d'Or              GUTTEE Rohit N.        Alliance Sociale	20,507     55.0
 (turnout: 83.1%)  

 Constituency 7    HOOKOOM Balkissoon     Alliance Sociale	21,848     66.9
 Piton/ Riv. du    BOODHOO Dhanraj        Alliance Sociale	20,060     61.4
 Rempart           GOWRESSOO Mahendra     Alliance Sociale	18,427     56.4
 (turnout: 85.87%)  

 Constituency 8    Jugnauth Ashock K.     MSM/MMM		16,332     49.8
 Moka/ Quartier    DAYAL Surendra         Alliance Sociale	16,299     49.7
 Militaire         Ramloll Parmessur      Alliance Sociale	15,578     47.5
 (turnout: 85.66%) 

 Constituency 9    BACHOO Anil Kumar      Alliance Sociale	23,666     60.3
 Flacq/ Bon        MUNGUR Rajendrakumar   Alliance Sociale	22,318     56.8
 Accueil           GOKHOOL Dharambeer     Alliance Sociale	21,870     55.7
 (turnout: 83.2%)  
          

 Constituency 10   SEEBUN Indranee        Alliance Sociale	19,834     52.1
 Mt. Blanche/ GRSE BUNDHOO Lormus 	       Alliance Sociale	19,611     51.5
 (turnout: 86.44%) GUNNESS Govindranath    MSM/MMM		16,396     43.0
        

 Constituency 11   Boolell A.             Alliance Sociale	19,799     61.3
 Rose-Belle/ Vieux JEETAH Rajeshwar       Alliance Sociale	17,466     54.1
 (turnout: 88.62%) MOUTIA Sutyadeo        Alliance Sociale	15,506     48.0
                

 Constituency 12   VARMA Yatindra Nath    Alliance Sociale	16,238     56.9
 Mahebourg/ Pl.    DUVAL Christian H.R.   Alliance Sociale	16,143     56.5
 Magnien           BUNWAREE Vasant K.     Alliance Sociale	15,229     53.3
 (turnout: 84.0%) 
              
						 
 Constituency 13   Peetumber Maneswar     Alliance Sociale	14,502     54.0
 Riv. des AnguillesMARDEMOOTOO Valaydon   Alliance Sociale	14,010     52.2
 Souillac          MOHAMED Shakeel A.Y.   Alliance Sociale	13,127     48.9 
 (turnout: 86.28%) 
                

 Constituency 14   Ganoo Alan             MSM/MMM		22,391     50.8
 Savanne/ Black    HONOOMANJEE Santi Bai  MSM/MMM		21,497     48.8
 River             BABAJEE Krishna        Alliance Sociale	20,980     47.6
 (turnout: 83.12%)  

 Constituency 15   KASENALLY Abu Twalib   Alliance Sociale	20,451     50.6
 La Caverne/       HAWOLDAR Rihun Raj     Alliance Sociale	20,386     50.5
 Phoenix           DOOKUN L. Leela Devi   MSM/MMM		19,027     47.1
 (turnout 81.53%)  

 Constituency 16   Bodha Nandcoomar       MSM/MMM		16,880     51.4
 Vacoas/ Floréal   BAPPOO Sheilabai       Alliance Sociale	15,978     48.6
                   LABELLE Marie N.F.     MSM/MMM		15,179     46.2
 (turnout: 80.21%)  
			        
 Constituency 17   Guimbeau, Eric J.Raoul MSM/MMM		19,726     55.3
 Curepipe/         Martin Maria F.M.      MSM/MMM		17,151     52.9
 Midlands          Dowarkasing Mokshanand MSM/MMM		16,992     52.3
 (turnout: 76.83%)  

 Constituency 18   Sithanen, Rama Krishna Alliance Sociale	18,066     55.9
 Belle Rose/       DUVAL Charles Gaetan   Alliance Sociale	16,711     51.7
 Quatre-Bornes     DEERPARLSING Kumaree R.Alliance Sociale	16,358     50.6
 (turnout: 80.71%)  

 Constituency 19   Bérenger P.            MSM/MMM		17,209     61.3
 Stanley/ Rose     Cuttaree J.            MSM/MMM		14,762     52.5
 (turnout: 76.69%)  JEEWA DAUREEAWOO F.   MSM/MMM		14,484     51.6

 Constituency 20   Bhagwan, Rajesh Anand  MSM/MMM		17,983     59.8
 Beau Bassin/      Allet, Daniel Jean M.  MSM/MMM		15,769     52.4
 Petite Riviére    NAIDU Kulasagara S.    MSM/MMM		14,992     49.9
 (turnout: 76.34%)  
               

 Constituency 21   Nancy, Jean Alex       OPR			10,343	51.3
 Rodrigues         SPEVILLE Jean Robert   OPR			9,950	49,3
 (turnout: 84.52%) 

© 1996-2017 Maurinet.com - All Rights Reserved - Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Designed and Maintained by COMPNet Ltd