Election Results 2014

Results of the Election held on December 11, 2014

 

Votes cast:
Mauritius: 693,751  (78.84% of total)  PTR-PMSD-MSM:  50.58% of total votes
Rodrigues: 20,756  (84.52% of total)  MMM-UN-MMSD:  42.30% of total votes
Total: 714,507  (78.80% of total)


		Candidates		Party	         Vote     Candidate %


 Constituency 1    ARMANCE Patrice Kursley  L'Alliance Lepep		12,951    48.33
 GRNW/ Port-Louis  SELVON Marie Danielle    L'Alliance Lepep		12,053    44.97
 (turnout: 63.87%) BALOOMOODY Vedasingam  	PTR/MMM			11,267    42.04

 Constituency 2    UTEEM Muhammad Reza Cassam   PTR/MMM  		7,911     44.69
 Port-Louis        JADOO JAUNBOCUS Roubina      L'Alliance Lepep  	7,686     43.42
 South/Central     MAHOMED Mahomed Osman	PTR/MMM     	        7,553     42.67
 (turnout: 70.35%) 

 Constituency 3    MOHAMED Shakeel 	   PTR/MMM   			7,174     44.60
 Port-Louis       AMEER MEEA S.M Aadil     PTR/MMM   			7,164     44.54
 Maritim/East      HUSNOO Mohammad Anwar   L'Alliance Lepep		5,942     35.77
 (turnout: 70.31%) 
                  
 Constituency 4    PERRAUD Marie-Aurore Marie Joyce    L'Alliance Lepep	   20,403    59.17
 Port-Louis North/ OREE Gowkaran Vikash		       L'Alliance Lepep	   19,729    57.21
 Mt. Longue        MONTY Marie Claire Jeanne           L'Alliance Lepep	   17.663    51.22
 (turnout: 69.79%)  

 Constituency 5    CALLICHURN Soodesh Sachin            L'Alliance Lepep 	25,980   56.72
 Pamplemousses/    TEELUCKDHARRY Kalidass Sanjeev    	L'Alliance Lepep	23,810   51.98
 Triolet           RAMKAUN Sharvanand		        L'Alliance Lepep  	23,589   51.50
 (turnout: 74.8%)  

 Constituency 6    GUNGAH Ashit Kumar     L'Alliance Lepep    	24,893     64.81
 Grand Bay/ Poudre RUGHOOBUR Sudesh       L'Alliance Lepep  	22,809     58.68
 d'Or              FOWDAR Sangeet    	  L'Alliance Lepep 	21,746     55.94
 (turnout: 75.24%)  

 Constituency 7    JUGNAUTH Anerood      	        L'Alliance Lepep  	23,579    67.22
 Piton/ Riv. du    LUTCHMEENARAIDOO Vishnu     		L'Alliance Lepep 	22,126    63.63
 Rempart           RUTNAH Satyaprakashsing Ravi   	L'Alliance Lepep	21,271    61.17
 (turnout: 81.69%)  

 Constituency 8    DOOKUN LUCHOOMUN Leela Devi       	L'Alliance Lepep  	20,149     57.30
 Moka/ Quartier    JUGNAUTH Pravind Kumar   		L'Alliance Lepep    	20,080     57.10
 Militaire         SAWMYNADEN Yogida       		L'Alliance Lepep   	17,127     48.706
 (turnout: 80.14%) 

 Constituency 9    DAYAL Jayeshwur Raj      		L'Alliance Lepep   	25,365     59.72
 Flacq/ Bon        RAMPERTAB Rajcoomar    		L'Alliance Lepep  	22,252     52.39
 Accueil           ROOPUN Pritivirajsing pradeep  	L'Alliance Lepep 	21,418     50.43
 (turnout: 78.77%)  
          

 Constituency 10   SESUNGKUR Dharmendar Sudhir        	L'Alliance Lepep  	21,203    53.62
 Mt. Blanche/ GRSE BHOLAH Soomilduth	  		L'Alliance Lepep 	20,683    52.30
 (turnout: 78.48%) TAROLAH Kalyan     			L'Alliance Lepep	18,910    47.82


 Constituency 11   SEERUTTUN Mahen Kumar       	L'Alliance Lepep 	20,399     59.45
 Rose-Belle/ Vieux BOYGAH Deveena Sandhya    	L'Alliance Lepep	19,373     56.46
 (turnout: 81.36%) KOONJOO  Premdut       	L'Alliance Lepep	17,249     50.27


 Constituency 12   HURREERAM Mahendranuth Bobby    L'Alliance Lepep  	13,919     48.67
 Mahebourg/ Pl.    JHUGROO Purmanund Mahen    	   L'Alliance Lepep  	13,722     47.98
 Magnien           RAMFUL Dhananjay Ritish     	   PTR-MMM  		12,888     45.06
 (turnout: 75.36%) 
              
						 
 Constituency 13   	GOBIN Maneesh     		L'Alliance Lepep  	13,474     47.95
 Riv. des Anguilles	JOOMAYE Zouberr Hossein Issa    PTR-MMM  		12,867     45.79
 Souillac          	JAHANGEER Ahmad Bashir     	L'Alliance Lepep 	12,063     42.93
 (turnout: 80.73%) 
                

 Constituency 14   GANOO Alan             		PTR-MMM 	25,186     56.35
 Savanne/ Black    LESJONGARD Georges Pierre Joe  	PTR-MMM 	21,622     48.37
 River             JHUBOO Ezra Seewoosunkur          	PTR-MMM   	20,554     45.98
 (turnout: 72.78%)  

 Constituency 15   BENYDIN Toolsyraj   		L'Alliance Lepep  	22,726     54.08
 La Caverne/       SOODHUN Showkutally    	L'Alliance Lepep  	22,123     52.65
 Phoenix           BOISSEZON Marie Cyril Eddy   L'Alliance Lepep	20,685     49.23
 (turnout 74.34%)  

 Constituency 16   	BODHA Nandcoomar       		L'Alliance Lepep	20,201     59.15
 Vacoas/ Floréal   	BABOO Santaram       		L'Alliance Lepep  	17,442     51.07
               	 	SINATAMBOU Joseph Noel Etienne  L'Alliance Lepep	16,962     49.67
 (turnout: 74.14%)  
			        
 Constituency 17   DUVAL Adrien Charles 		L'Alliance Lepep	18,541     55.10
 Curepipe/         TOUSSAINT Stephan Toussaint       	L'Alliance Lepep	15,497     46.05
 Midlands          SEWOCKSINGH Malini     		L'Alliance Lepep	15,180     45.11
 (turnout: 71.14%)  

 Constituency 18   DUVAL C.G.Xavier-Luc   	L'Alliance Lepep  	20,278     62.80
 Belle Rose/       BHADAIN Sudarshan Roshi      L'Alliance Lepep        17,257     53.44
 Quatre-Bornes     RAMANO Kavydass   		PTR-MMM  		15,457     47.86
 (turnout: 73.54%)  

 Constituency 19  COLLENDAVELLOO Ivan Leslie     L'Alliance Lepep	15,296     56.04
 Stanley/ Rose     DAUREEAWOO Fazila  		 L'Alliance Lepep	12,582     46.10
 (turnout: 67.97%)   BERENGER Paul Raymond       PTR-MMM 		12,239     44.84

 Constituency 20   BHAGWAN, Rajesh Anand  	PTR-MMM 		14,283     47.34
 Beau Bassin/      GAYAN Anil Kumarsingh 	L'Alliance Lepep	13,555     44.96
 Petite Riviére    ALIPHON Jean-Nel Alain     	L'Alliance Lepep	13,348     44.24
 (turnout: 68.02%)  
               

 Constituency 21   FRANCOIS Jean Francisco     OPR	56,402	 56.40
 Rodrigues         LEOPOLD Joseph Buisson      OPR	55,309	 55.30
 (turnout: 69.23%) 

© 1996-2017 Maurinet.com - All Rights Reserved - Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Designed and Maintained by COMPNet Ltd