Votes cast:
Mauritius: 553,939 (73.1% of total) LP/PMXD: 36.57% of total votes
Rodrigues: 17,229 (79.1% of total) MSM/MMM: 51.70% of total votes
Total: 571,168 (71.4% of total)
Candidates Party Votes Candidate %
Constituency 1 David J.B. LP/PMXD 12,764 47.1
GRNW/ Port-Louis Barbier J-C. MSM/MMM 15,012 55.4
West Navarre-Marie A MSM/MMM 15,485 53.8
(turnout: 74.4%) Etienne, Jean Désiré P.LP/PMXD 8,901 32.9
Gracieuse, J. David LP/PMXD 8,706 32.1
J.C. Louis Désiré MSM/MMM 13,984 51.6
Constituency 2 Bebeejaun A. R. LP/PMXD 7,089 38.9
Port-Louis Issack A.R. Goolam LP/PMXD 6,083 33.3
South/Central Jeewah A. MSM/MMM 6,936 38.0
(turnout: 76.5%) Leung Shing Emmanuel MSM/MMM 7,727 42.4
Maudarbocus Sahid MSM/MMM 6,960 38.9
Tang Wah Hing, S LP/PMXD 6,507 35.7
Constituency 3 Lauthan S. MSM/MMM 7,313 41.5
Port-Louis Chady M. Siddick LP/PMXD 6,603 37.4
Maritim/East Nanhuck M. MSM/MMM 5,943 52.8
Oomar, M. A. MSM/MMM 5,782 32.8
(turnout: 79.3%) Nanhuck Mohammad MSM/MMM 5,943 33.7
Husnoo Mohammad Anwar LP/PMXD 4,673 26.5
Constituency 4 BEEHARRY, Joyadeep LP/PMXD 12,229 39.4
Port-Louis North/ Chaumiere J-F. LP/PMXD 12,125 39.1
Mt. Longue CHUMROO, Meckduth MSM/MMM 16,926 54.5
(turnout: 77.2%) LARIDON, Georges Alain LP/PMXD 9,212 29.7
GRIVON, Gérard C. MSM/MMM 15,961 51.4
LESJONGARD Georges P. MSM/MMM 14,962 48.2
Constituency 5 Ramgoolam N. LP/PMXD 19,914 52.4
Pamplemousses/ GHURBURRUN Shankhnad LP/PMXD 16,508 43.5
Triolet Soonarane M. LP/PMXD 14,368 37.8
(turnout: 81.2%) JHURRY Jyaneshwur MSM/MMM 19,198 50.5
HURNAM Devendranath MSM/MMM 17,580 46.3
SEEBUN, Roshun MSM/MMM 16,001 42.1
Constituency 6 Guttee R. Murlidhar LP/PMXD 14,000 40.2
Grand Bay/ Poudre Jeeha Deelchand MSM/MMM 18,609 53.8
d'Or Tecka, Sunil LP/PMXD 11,654 33.7
(turnout: 82.4%) Dulloo M. LP/PMXD 15,603 45.1
Gungah A. Kumar MSM/MMM 16,737 48.4
Seenyen Tewany MSM/MMM 13,922 40.2
Constituency 7 Boodhoo Dhanraj LP/PMXD 11,697 36.9
Piton/ Riv. du Virahsawmy D. LP/PMXD 10,490 33.1
Rempart Hookoom Balkissoon LP/PMXD 17,179 54.2
(turnout: 88.0%) Jugnauth A.(Sir) MSM/MMM 18,716 59.2
Yerrigadoo Ravi Raj MSM/MMM 14,444 45.6
Meenowa Jai Prakash MSM/MMM 16,198 52.1
Constituency 8 Daya Surendra LP/PMXD 12,726 41.8
Moka/ Quartier Jugessur Soodursun LP/PMXD 10,850 35.6
Militaire Seeneevassen Sarojini LP/PMXD 9,804 32.2
(turnout: 83.7%) Nagalingum Darmarajen MSM/MMM 15,667 51.4
Ramloll Parmessur MSM/MMM 17,074 56.0
Jugnauth Ashock K. MSM/MMM 16,614 54.5
Constituency 9 Beeharry D. LP/PMXD 12,798 34.0
Flacq/ Bon Bhoodhoo L. LP/PMXD 12,982 34.5
Accueil Sunt Ramesh LP/PMXD 13,337 35.4
(turnout: 84.4%) Bachoo A. MSM/MMM 24,210 64.3
Fowdar, Sangeet MSM/MMM 21,258 56.5
Koonjoo Premdut MSM/MMM 19,771 52.5
Constituency 10 Bheenick R. LP/PMXD 9,672 27.9
Mt. Blanche/ GRSE JAUNBACCUS, Z.Mohammud LP/PMXD 8,325 26.4
DAYAL, Jayeshwur Raj MDN 13,038 37.7
(turnout: 83.0%) CHOONEE Mookhesswur MSM/MMM 19,432 56.1
DAUREEAWOO Rasheed MSM/MMM 13,615 39.3
GUNNESS Govindranath MSM/MMM 17,877 52.6
SEEBUN, Indranee LP/PMXD 12,058 34.8
Constituency 11 Boolell A. LP/PMXD 14,596 48.6
Rose-Belle/ Vieux PURRYAG Rajkeswur LP/PMXD 11,225 37.4
G. Port Jeelall S. LP/PMXD 11,915 39.7
(turnout: 86.8%) Jugnauth Pravind MSM/MMM 16,636 55.4
Bhowan Rajayswur MSM/MMM 14,530 48.6
Ramdass Motee MSM/MMM 13,783 45.9
Constituency 12 Bunwaree V. LP/PMXD 11,461 42.1
Mahebourg/ Pl. Moothia, Marie V. LP/PMXD 8,748 32.1
Magnien Nath, Varma Y. LP/PMXD 10,637 39.1
(turnout: 83.2%) Gayan A. MSM/MMM 14,707 54.0
Roopun Dharmaveersin MSM/MMM 12,683 46.6
Collendavelloo I. L. MSM/MMM 11,527 42.3
Constituency 13 Jowaheer Abdool Rashid LP/PMXD 8,151 31.7
Riv. des Muthada Potayya S.D.N LP/PMXD 9,095 35.3
Anguilles/ Peetumber Maneswar LP/PMXD 9,977 38.7
Souillac Aumeer H. MSM/MMM 15,188 59.0
(turnout: 84.9%) Issimdar Abdool Nasser MSM/MMM 12,307 47.8
Baloomoody V. MSM/MMM 12,105 47.0
Constituency 14 Bappoo S. LP/PMXD 17,017 41.3
Savanne/ Black BRIZMOHUN Parmanund LP/PMXD 16,123 39.1
River PETIT Clément Serge E. LP/PMXD 14,626 35.5
(turnout: 82.9%) ARUNASALON, José MSM/MMM 21,409 52.0
Ganoo Alan MSM/MMM 23,078 56.0
ROOPUN P. Pradeep MSM/MMM 20,913 50.7
Constituency 15 Peeroo A. LP/MMM 11,355 29.0
La Caverne/ Obeegadoo S. MSM/MMM 21,573 56.6
Phoenix HAWOLDAR Rihun Raj LP/MMM 14,522 38.1
(turnout 80.8%) SINATAMBOU Noël-Etienne LP/PMXD 11,355 29.7
DOOKUN L. Leela Devi MSM/MMM 23,534 61.7
Soodhun S. MSM/MMM 20,103 52.7
Constituency 16 Bodha Nandcoomar MSM/MMM 19,018 61.5
Vacoas/ Floréal Sakaram S. MSM/MMM 17,905 57.7
Anquetil M.G Stephanie LP/PMXD 10,414 33.6
(turnout: 79.2%) Lallah, Sarat Dutt LP/PMXD 10,805 34.8
Michel, Louis Sylvio MSM/MMM 15,636 50.4
Bhikoo, Anand LP/PMXD 12,222 39.4
Constituency 17 Bhima D. LP/MMM 11,538 36.3
Curepipe/ Panglose Marie Jacques LP/MMM 9,832 31.0
Midlands Paya Marie José Gérard MSM/MMM 15,795 49.7
(turnout: 78.8%) Duval Xavier-Luc LP/PMXD 13,455 42.4
Dowarkasing Mokshanand MSM/MMM 15,703 49.5
Guimbeau, Eric J.Raoul MSM/MMM 18,866 59.4
Constituency 18 Arouff-Parfait M.-C.J. LP/PMXD 10,149 32.2
Belle Rose/ Ruhee Keerteecoomar LP/PMXD 12,822 40.6
Quatre-Bornes Sithanen, Rama Krishna LP/PMXD 13,823 43.8
(turnout: 80.1%) Auroomooga PPrithviraj MSM/MMM 16,607 52.6
Khushiram K. Chand MSM/MMM 18,743 59.1
Perrier,Anne-Marie D. MSM/MMM 15,176 48.1
Constituency 19 Bérenger P. MSM/MMM 17,410 66.5
Stanley/ Rose Abdoola, Mohamed Feroz MSM/MMM 13,848 52.9
Cuttaree J. MSM/MMM 15,939 60.8
(turnout: 73.1%) Duval J. LP/PGXD 8,146 31.1
Etiennette, F. Gilbert LP/PGXD 7,626 29.1
Nanhuck, Z. Mohammad A LP/PGXD 5,965 22.8
Constituency 20 Finette, Joseph Lucien LP/PMXD 10,733 36.3
Beau Bassin/ Gyaram, Indira Devi LP/PMXD 9,811 33.1
Petite Riviére Godere, Jean-François LP/PMXD 10,295 36.1
Allet, Daniel Jean M. MSM/MMM 15,248 53.9
(turnout: 76.3%) Bhagwan, Rajesh Anand MSM/MMM 16,511 55.8
Labelle, M. Noëlle F. MSM/MMM 16,295 55.8
Constituency 21 Nancy, Jean Alex OPR 8,695 50.5
Rodrigues Clair S. OPR 8,622 50.0
Von Mally N. MR 8,069 46.8
(turnout: 79.1%) Leopold Joseph MR 7,732 44.9
|