Results of the Election held on September 11, 2000


Votes cast:
Mauritius: 553,939  (73.1% of total) LP/PMXD:  36.57% of total votes
Rodrigues: 17,229  (79.1% of total)  MSM/MMM:  51.70% of total votes
    Total: 571,168  (71.4% of total)


                   Candidates             Party     Votes   Candidate %


 Constituency 1    David J.B.             LP/PMXD   12,764     47.1
 GRNW/ Port-Louis  Barbier J-C.           MSM/MMM   15,012     55.4
 West              Navarre-Marie A        MSM/MMM   15,485     53.8
 (turnout: 74.4%)  Etienne, Jean Désiré P.LP/PMXD    8,901     32.9
                   Gracieuse, J. David    LP/PMXD    8,706     32.1
                   J.C. Louis Désiré      MSM/MMM   13,984     51.6

 Constituency 2    Bebeejaun A. R.        LP/PMXD    7,089     38.9
 Port-Louis        Issack A.R. Goolam     LP/PMXD    6,083     33.3
 South/Central     Jeewah A.              MSM/MMM    6,936     38.0
 (turnout: 76.5%)  Leung Shing Emmanuel   MSM/MMM    7,727     42.4
                   Maudarbocus Sahid      MSM/MMM    6,960     38.9
                   Tang Wah Hing, S 	  LP/PMXD    6,507     35.7

 Constituency 3    Lauthan S.             MSM/MMM    7,313     41.5
 Port-Louis        Chady M. Siddick       LP/PMXD    6,603     37.4
 Maritim/East      Nanhuck M.             MSM/MMM    5,943     52.8
 		   Oomar, M. A.           MSM/MMM    5,782     32.8
 (turnout: 79.3%)  Nanhuck Mohammad       MSM/MMM    5,943     33.7
                   Husnoo Mohammad Anwar  LP/PMXD    4,673     26.5
                  
 Constituency 4    BEEHARRY, Joyadeep     LP/PMXD   12,229     39.4
 Port-Louis North/ Chaumiere J-F.         LP/PMXD   12,125     39.1
 Mt. Longue        CHUMROO, Meckduth      MSM/MMM   16,926     54.5
 (turnout: 77.2%)  LARIDON, Georges Alain LP/PMXD    9,212     29.7
                   GRIVON, Gérard C.      MSM/MMM   15,961     51.4
                   LESJONGARD Georges P.  MSM/MMM   14,962     48.2

 Constituency 5    Ramgoolam N.           LP/PMXD   19,914     52.4
 Pamplemousses/    GHURBURRUN Shankhnad   LP/PMXD   16,508     43.5
 Triolet           Soonarane M.           LP/PMXD   14,368     37.8
 (turnout: 81.2%)  JHURRY Jyaneshwur      MSM/MMM   19,198     50.5
                   HURNAM Devendranath    MSM/MMM   17,580     46.3
                   SEEBUN, Roshun         MSM/MMM   16,001     42.1

 Constituency 6    Guttee R. Murlidhar    LP/PMXD   14,000     40.2
 Grand Bay/ Poudre Jeeha Deelchand        MSM/MMM   18,609     53.8
 d'Or              Tecka, Sunil           LP/PMXD   11,654     33.7
 (turnout: 82.4%)  Dulloo M.              LP/PMXD   15,603     45.1
                   Gungah A. Kumar        MSM/MMM   16,737     48.4
                   Seenyen Tewany         MSM/MMM   13,922     40.2

 Constituency 7    Boodhoo Dhanraj        LP/PMXD   11,697     36.9
 Piton/ Riv. du    Virahsawmy D.          LP/PMXD   10,490     33.1
 Rempart           Hookoom Balkissoon     LP/PMXD   17,179     54.2
 (turnout: 88.0%)  Jugnauth A.(Sir)       MSM/MMM   18,716     59.2
                   Yerrigadoo Ravi Raj    MSM/MMM   14,444     45.6
                   Meenowa Jai Prakash    MSM/MMM   16,198     52.1

 Constituency 8    Daya Surendra          LP/PMXD   12,726     41.8
 Moka/ Quartier    Jugessur Soodursun     LP/PMXD   10,850     35.6
 Militaire         Seeneevassen Sarojini  LP/PMXD    9,804     32.2
 (turnout: 83.7%)  Nagalingum Darmarajen  MSM/MMM   15,667     51.4
                   Ramloll Parmessur      MSM/MMM   17,074     56.0
                   Jugnauth Ashock K.     MSM/MMM   16,614     54.5

 Constituency 9    Beeharry D.            LP/PMXD   12,798     34.0
 Flacq/ Bon        Bhoodhoo L.            LP/PMXD   12,982     34.5
 Accueil           Sunt Ramesh            LP/PMXD   13,337     35.4
 (turnout: 84.4%)  Bachoo A.              MSM/MMM   24,210     64.3
                   Fowdar, Sangeet        MSM/MMM   21,258     56.5
                   Koonjoo Premdut        MSM/MMM   19,771     52.5

 Constituency 10   Bheenick R.            LP/PMXD    9,672     27.9
 Mt. Blanche/ GRSE JAUNBACCUS, Z.Mohammud LP/PMXD    8,325     26.4
                   DAYAL, Jayeshwur Raj   MDN       13,038     37.7
 (turnout: 83.0%)  CHOONEE Mookhesswur    MSM/MMM   19,432     56.1
                   DAUREEAWOO Rasheed     MSM/MMM   13,615     39.3
                   GUNNESS Govindranath   MSM/MMM   17,877     52.6
	           SEEBUN, Indranee	  LP/PMXD   12,058     34.8

 Constituency 11   Boolell A.             LP/PMXD   14,596     48.6
 Rose-Belle/ Vieux PURRYAG Rajkeswur      LP/PMXD   11,225     37.4
 G. Port           Jeelall S.             LP/PMXD   11,915     39.7
 (turnout: 86.8%)  Jugnauth Pravind       MSM/MMM   16,636     55.4
                   Bhowan Rajayswur       MSM/MMM   14,530     48.6
                   Ramdass Motee          MSM/MMM   13,783     45.9

 Constituency 12   Bunwaree V.            LP/PMXD   11,461     42.1
 Mahebourg/ Pl.    Moothia, Marie V.      LP/PMXD    8,748     32.1
 Magnien           Nath, Varma Y.         LP/PMXD   10,637     39.1
 (turnout: 83.2%)  Gayan A.               MSM/MMM   14,707     54.0
                   Roopun Dharmaveersin   MSM/MMM   12,683     46.6
                   Collendavelloo I. L.   MSM/MMM   11,527     42.3
						 
 Constituency 13   Jowaheer Abdool Rashid LP/PMXD    8,151     31.7
 Riv. des          Muthada Potayya S.D.N  LP/PMXD    9,095     35.3
 Anguilles/        Peetumber Maneswar     LP/PMXD    9,977     38.7
 Souillac          Aumeer H.              MSM/MMM   15,188     59.0
 (turnout: 84.9%)  Issimdar Abdool Nasser MSM/MMM   12,307     47.8
                   Baloomoody V.          MSM/MMM   12,105     47.0

 Constituency 14   Bappoo S.              LP/PMXD   17,017     41.3
 Savanne/ Black    BRIZMOHUN Parmanund    LP/PMXD   16,123     39.1
 River             PETIT Clément Serge E. LP/PMXD   14,626     35.5
 (turnout: 82.9%)  ARUNASALON, José       MSM/MMM   21,409     52.0
                   Ganoo Alan             MSM/MMM   23,078     56.0
                   ROOPUN P. Pradeep      MSM/MMM   20,913     50.7

 Constituency 15   Peeroo A.              LP/MMM    11,355     29.0
 La Caverne/       Obeegadoo S.           MSM/MMM   21,573     56.6
 Phoenix           HAWOLDAR Rihun Raj     LP/MMM    14,522     38.1
 (turnout 80.8%)   SINATAMBOU Noël-Etienne LP/PMXD  11,355     29.7
                   DOOKUN L. Leela Devi   MSM/MMM   23,534     61.7
                   Soodhun S.             MSM/MMM   20,103     52.7

 Constituency 16   Bodha Nandcoomar       MSM/MMM   19,018     61.5
 Vacoas/ Floréal   Sakaram S.             MSM/MMM   17,905     57.7
                   Anquetil M.G Stephanie LP/PMXD   10,414     33.6
 (turnout: 79.2%)  Lallah, Sarat Dutt     LP/PMXD   10,805     34.8
                   Michel, Louis Sylvio   MSM/MMM   15,636     50.4
                   Bhikoo, Anand          LP/PMXD   12,222     39.4
			        
 Constituency 17   Bhima D.               LP/MMM    11,538     36.3
 Curepipe/         Panglose Marie Jacques LP/MMM     9,832     31.0
 Midlands          Paya Marie José Gérard MSM/MMM   15,795     49.7
 (turnout: 78.8%)  Duval Xavier-Luc       LP/PMXD   13,455     42.4
                   Dowarkasing Mokshanand MSM/MMM   15,703     49.5
                   Guimbeau, Eric J.Raoul MSM/MMM   18,866     59.4

 Constituency 18   Arouff-Parfait M.-C.J. LP/PMXD   10,149     32.2
 Belle Rose/       Ruhee Keerteecoomar    LP/PMXD   12,822     40.6
 Quatre-Bornes     Sithanen, Rama Krishna LP/PMXD   13,823     43.8
 (turnout: 80.1%)  Auroomooga PPrithviraj MSM/MMM   16,607     52.6
                   Khushiram K. Chand     MSM/MMM   18,743     59.1
                   Perrier,Anne-Marie D.  MSM/MMM   15,176     48.1

 Constituency 19   Bérenger P.            MSM/MMM   17,410     66.5
 Stanley/ Rose     Abdoola, Mohamed Feroz MSM/MMM   13,848     52.9
                   Cuttaree J.            MSM/MMM   15,939     60.8
 (turnout: 73.1%)  Duval J.               LP/PGXD    8,146     31.1
                   Etiennette, F. Gilbert LP/PGXD    7,626     29.1
                   Nanhuck, Z. Mohammad A LP/PGXD    5,965     22.8

 Constituency 20   Finette, Joseph Lucien LP/PMXD    10,733    36.3
 Beau Bassin/      Gyaram, Indira Devi    LP/PMXD     9,811    33.1
 Petite Riviére    Godere, Jean-François  LP/PMXD    10,295    36.1
                   Allet, Daniel Jean M.  MSM/MMM    15,248    53.9
 (turnout: 76.3%)  Bhagwan, Rajesh Anand  MSM/MMM    16,511    55.8
                   Labelle, M. Noëlle F.  MSM/MMM    16,295    55.8

 Constituency 21   Nancy, Jean Alex       OPR        8,695     50.5
 Rodrigues         Clair S.               OPR        8,622     50.0
                   Von Mally N.           MR         8,069     46.8
 (turnout: 79.1%)  Leopold Joseph         MR         7,732     44.9